Governance Information

Since March 2020, the full governing body have met twice termly as a full governing body to challenge, review and support the school and all committee business is reviewed by the full governing body.

Membership Information 

Governor Full NameCategory of GovernorAppointed ByTerms of Office FromTerms of Office To / Date stepped down if appropriateCommittees (and voting rights for Associate Members)Positions of Responsibility

Attendance

2021-22

FGBCtte
Mr Havard Spring Headteacher Ex-officio N/A N/A All Committees   6/6 N/A
Mrs Jenny Sims LA Governor (Chair) Governing Body September 2022 September 2026 All Committees Chair of FGB  N/A N/A
Mrs Jackie Turney Non-teaching Staff Governing Body June 2019 June 2023 Premises, Standards & Curriculum    6/6 N/A
Mrs Lesley Koch Co-opted Governor Governing Body June 2019 June 2023 Standards & Curriculum, Premises   4/6 N/A
Mrs Claire Gillespie Co-opted Governor Governing Body June 2019 June 2023 Premises, Standards & Curriculum  Chair of Premises 6/6 N/A
Mr Michael Holden Co-opted Governor Governing Body June 2019 June 2023 Finance & Personnel, Standards & Curriculum  Chair of Finance & Personnel 6/6 N/A
Mr Terry Shoulders Parent Governor Governing Body June 2019 June 2023 Curriclum and Standars   6/6 N/A
Mr David Atkinson Parent Governor Governing Body June 2021 June 2025     1/1 N/A
Mrs Sue Sillitto Trust Governor Trust September 2022 August 2026     N/A N/A
Mrs Vicky Romans Co-opted Governor Governing Body September 2022 September 2026     N/A

N/A

Mrs Julia Merritt Deputy Headteacher
Observer
Governing Body N/A N/A All committees; non-voting   6/6

 N/A

 

Register of Interests

GOVERNOR'S FULL NAMEBUSINESS / PECUNIARY INTERESTSDETAILS OF GOVERNANCE ROLES IN OTHER EDUCATIONAL ESTABLSHMENTSMATERIAL INTERESTS ARISING FROM RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN GOVERNORS or GOVERNORS AND SCHOOL STAFF (INCLUDING SPOUSES, PARTNERS AND CLOSE RELATIVES)
Mr Havard Spring None None No
Mrs Jenny Sims None None No
Mrs Jackie Turney None None No
Mrs Lesley Koch None None No
Mrs Claire Gillespie None None No
Mr Michael Holden None None No
Mr Terry Shoulders  None None No
Mrs Vicki Romans None None No
Mrs Sue Sillitto None None No
Mr David Atkinson None None No

 

 Stepped Down

Governor Full Name

Category of Governor

Appointed By

Terms of Office From

Terms of Office To / Date stepped down if appropriate

Committees (and voting rights for Associate Members)

Positions of Responsibility

Attendance

2021-22

FGB

Ctte

Mrs Jan Baldwin

LA

Ex-officio

July 2018

July 2022

All Committees

 

5/6

N/A

Gary Kirkwood

 

LA

Ex-officio

Jully 2018

September 2022

 

All committees

Chair 

6/6

N/A

Mr Tony Thorpe

Co-opted

Governing Body

April 2018

April 2022

All Committees

Vice chair

0/6

N/A